Who we are

Absolute Beauty by Ashley

137 -141 Chillingham Road

Newcastle Upon Tyne

NE6 5XL

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and this privacy statement is here to help you understand what we may do with any information you give us about you. This privacy statement only relates to our website and does not extend to your use of the internet outside of our website or to any websites that are linked to our website.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information, but if you do provide us with your personal details, you are accepting these terms. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, do not provide us with your details. This privacy statement is part of our Terms and Conditions. We may need to update this privacy statement from time to time. You should regularly check this page to make sure you have read the most recent version.

Personal information provided is stored for our own records only and will not be disclosed to third parties. If we want to disclose your personal information at any point in the future we will request your consent first.

Information we may collect about you

We at Absolute Beauty by Ashley take privacy seriously and only use the information we collect from you to provide our services. We do not share or sell your information we collect for any other purpose than providing the best possible service to our clients at Absolute Beauty by Ashley.

What personal information we collect

On our website we only collect the data you provide us under the ‘Contact Us’ facility on this website. This includes your name, email address and details of your enquiry.

When attending Beauty by Ashley, we collect information about you when you book an appointment or attending a treatment. This is information we ask from you, which you give us and consent to it being processed for the purpose of us delivering professional services.

The information you provide us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant medical and health history, which may suggest that a treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions).

Absolute Beauty by Ashley operates CCTV within the front of the premises for the safety and security of our clients and staff as well as a deterrent for the purpose of criminal activity.

For clients who are under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

How we will use your details

We will use your details to confirm previous treatments, along with confirmation of patch tests required for relevant treatments. We will only use your contact details in order to contact you in relation to your appointments this is done either by telephone or sending you an SMS for an appointment reminder. This service is operated by Treatwell. For more information on this service, please see: https://www.treatwell.co.uk/info/privacy-policy/

Where we store your personal data

All information that you supply to Absolute Beauty by Ashley is stored on a hard copy record card and also within a Treatwell System. If you require further information about the Treatwell System we use or their privacy policy, you can find this at: https://www.treatwell.co.uk/info/privacy-policy/

All information that you supply us with is stored on secure servers. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely in line with this privacy statement.

Access to your information

You have the following rights as an individual, which you can exercise in relation to what personal information we hold about you.

To request a copy of the information that we hold about you, correct any information that is incorrect, unsubscribe from our services or withdraw your consent. Please contact us by using the following methods:

Email: Ashley@absolutebeautybyashley.co.uk

Post: Absolute Beauty by Ashley, 137 -141 Chillingham Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 5XL

You can find more information about your rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Marketing

Currently Absolute Beauty by Ashley do not send out any marketing communication by SMS, email or post. All marketing communication is available via our social media platforms.

If our marketing strategy is updated and we intend to issue marketing communications via SMS, email or by post we will obtain you consent to use your personal information for this purpose and will provide you with an opt in option.

Please note that all marketing communications will be solely for Absolute Beauty by Ashley and will not be passed to third parties.

Social Media

Absolute Beauty by Ashley Facebook and Instagram media accounts are managed internally. If you send a private message or direct message via Facebook or Instagram, the message will be stored for seven years. Your messages are not shared with any other third party.

Please be mindful if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Absolute Beauty by Ashley public message boards, this information could be collected and used by others.

If you require further information regarding the security of your data within Social Media platforms, please review their privacy policies.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on a computer’s hard drive and are generally harmless. Absolute Beauty by Ashley do not track or collect any personal identifiable information of site visitors. We do not match any data gathered from our website with any personally identifying information from any other source. We will not associate your IP address with any other data held by any third party or link any IP addresses with the identity of a computer user. This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on any website you may visit.

If you prefer that, we do not collect data by using Cookies, you can disable this function within your browser settings and if you want to remove Cookies that are installed on your computer. You should refer to the instructions for your browser and/or operating system to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.